An ancestor owned oil and gas rights – how do I get title to them?
[…] Most banks seem cooperative in that regard, understanding that the funds received from their borrower make it more likely that the mortgage gets paid. Others, however, either perceive that the well decreases the value of their collateral or that they might be exposed to some sort of liability with a well on the mortgaged property. Some producers are willing to overlook the mortgage due a statute enacted in 2000, which gives oil and gas leases a super-priority in the event of a foreclosure. O.R.C. 1509.31(D) provides:
(D) If a mortgaged property that is being foreclosed is subject to an oil or gas lease, pipeline agreement, or other instrument related to the production or sale of oil or natural gas and the lease, agreement, or other instrument was recorded subsequent to the mortgage, and if the lease, agreement, or other instrument is not in default, the oil or gas lease, pipeline agreement, or other instrument, as applicable, has priority over all other liens, claims, or encumbrances on the property so that the oil or gas lease, pipeline agreement, or other instrument is not terminated or extinguished upon the foreclosure sale of the mortgaged property. If the owner of the mortgaged property was entitled to oil and gas royalties before the foreclosure sale, the oil or gas royalties shall be paid to the purchaser of the foreclosed property.
Some have proposed that the statute might not pass constitutional muster. While that argument has some merit, as the statute appears to violate existing contracts, mortgages issued following the effective date of the statute would have been granted with notice thereof.